top of page

5th Philippine National Kendo Tournament


United Kendo Federation of the Philippines (UKFP) has recently held the 5th Philippine National Kendo Tournament at Marikina Sports Center on October 28 and 29. Manila Kendo Club along with the other UKFP affiliated club members has participated on the two day event which includes grading exam (shinsa) and tounament (shinsa) individual and team category events.

MKC members group photo before awarding ceremony

(L to R) Akita sensei and Denise Verastigue, Shinai and Bogu check, Yamanishi sensei, Akita Sensei and Nishimura sensei.


GRADING EXAMS (SHINSA) RESULTS:

Here are our member's results from the grading exam (shinsa)..

(You may check out the full list of passers here)


5KYU

Candido, Jozef Symon M.

Delgado, Jackylyn Joyce A.

Kudo Hikaru

Ochengco, Judith Ann I.

Reyes, Freija Daenerys A.

Roque, Sophie Maegan P.

Tan, Tyler Jarrekson D.A.

Uy, Jian S.


4KYU

Iwamoto Eisuke


3KYU

Adordionicio, Laarni F.

Guerrero, Marilyn M.

Ng Cha, Michael John T.

Ng Cha, Samantha Nicole U.

Otsuka Hana

Samarita, Benedith C.


1KYU

Adsuara, Keila V.

Adsuara, Kendra V.

Mercado, Cynarra Alexa C.

Otsuka Tomo

Sison, Maria Sheena F.

Uy, Jodi S.

Zipagan, Kyrios Renn C.


1DAN

Abordo, Francis Jay L.

Chua, Kyle Cedric K.

Edillon, Lester R.

Iwamoto Shoichiro

Lerin, Jercyl Leilani A.

Limboy, Norren M.

Macalla, Juancho Gabriel B.

Palang, Hernan

Sitjar, Charles Louis S.

Vistar, Harold U.


2DAN

Cruz, Stephen John B.

Iwabuchi Maho


3DAN

Choi Chanik

Villarama, Elvin R.


4DAN

Duka, Lorenz Elmer G.

Kudo Kei


Here are some of our member's photos during the shinsa:

(ctto: Ini Roces, Frances Lumahan & Sports Corner PH)


TOURNAMENT (SHIAI) RESULTS:

We have also produced incredible results for the tournament (shiai). Achieving a 5th-time in a row champion position in the 5 men team division and a 3rd-time champion position for the 3 women team division: (You may check out the full list of event winners here)


MEN’s INDIVIDUAL EVENT

Fighting Spirit Award - Elvin Villarama

3rd Place - Yuta Inoue

2nd Place - Emerson Sychingiok


WOMEN’S INDIVIDUAL EVENT

1st Place - Melduen Castillon


CHILDREN’S INDIVIDUAL EVENT

Fighting Spirit Award- Hana Otsuka

3rd Place - Eisuke Iwamoto

2nd Place - Tomo Otsuka


TEEN’S INDIVIDUAL EVENT

1st Place - Maho Iwabuchi


WOMEN’S TEAM EVENT

3rd Place - KENDOBABES

(Cynarra Alexa Mercado, Marilyn Guerrero, Elvira Inoue)

1st Place - MKC A

(Ma. Denise Verastigue, Maki Otsuka, Melduen Castillon)


MEN’S TEAM EVENT

3rd Place - MKC D

(Hiroaki Ida, Daisuke Kobayashi, Eduardo Pascual, Ryosuke Nakagane)

2nd Place - MKC B

(Allan Zapata, Charles Louis Sitjar, Andre Brillantes, Philip Andrew Payuyo, Lorenz Elmer Duka)

1st Place - MKC A

(Elvin Villarama, Ralph Chester Lee, Yuta Inoue, Matthew Arce, Emerson Sychingiok)


CONGRATULATIONS EVERYONE!


Here are some of our member's photos during the shiai:

(ctto: Ini Roces, Frances Lumahan & Sports Corner PH)

Here are the awardees photos:

Once again, congratulations and a great thank you to UKFP for organizing the event, the sponsors, senseis, senpais and parents for supporting everyone and the event.


See you again po next year in DAVAO!




Comments


bottom of page