• Manila Kendo

4th Philippine National Kendo Tournament


It's a busy year for Manila Kendo Club as we also hosted the annual Philippine National Kendo Tournament this year together with United Kendo Federation of the Philippines! With the help of our senseis, senpais, members, volunteers and sponsors, we held the event in Celebrity Sports Plaza, Quezon City from October 26-27. Kendokas from Cebu Kendo Club, Davao Kendo Club, Dumaguete Kendo Club, Iloilo Kendo Club, OISCA Negros Kendo Club, IGA Kendo Club came to participate in the events.

Congratulations to everyone!

MKC members group photo after the event

EIKO BUDOGU SPECIAL AWARDEES:

Melduen Castillon (Manila Kendo Club)

INDIVIDUALS EVENT:

MEN'S INDIVIDUALS DIVISION:

  • Fighting Spirit Award:

Matthew Arce (Manila Kendo Club)

Ronald Villaroya (Manila Kendo Club)

  • 3rd Placer:

Paul Miñoza (Cebu Kendo Club)

  • 2nd Place:

Vince Hernandez (IGA Kendo Club)

  • Men's Individual Champion:

Robert Carabuena (Davao Kendo Club)


WOMEN'S INDIVIDUALS DIVISION:

  • Fighting Spirit Awards:

Patricia Talavera (Manila Kendo Club)

Rose Pioquinto (OISCA Kendo Club)

  • 3rd Place:

Tamorah Mae Sison (IGA Kendo Club)

  • 2nd Place:

Reida-Jade Renovilla (Davao Kendo Club)

  • Women’s Individual Champion:

Nica Villacampa (Davao Kendo Club)


TEAM EVENTS DIVISION:

3 MEN'S TEAM EVENT:

  • Fighting Spirit Award:

Sanjay Parami

  • 3rd Place:

Paktol (Dumaguete Kendo Club)

(Hendritz Lezama, Francis JR Estaño Tuquib, Gremere Villacampa Uap)

  • 2nd Place:

OISCA Kendo Club

(Juriyan Guanga Pahilanga, Gerard Gawan, Khen Montorio)

  • Team Champion:

Do you love our kendo and our two-hit renzoku waza? (Davao Kendo Club)

(Jan-Raphael Chua, Aaron Penaco, Ron Andrae Agor)


5 MEN'S TEAM EVENT:

  • 3rd Place:

Umarangers (IGA Kendo Club)

(Rocky Sison, Jomar Paul Romero, Jerome Martin Bautista, Raffy Javier, Ryosuke Nakagane)

  • 2nd Place:

MKC C (Manila Kendo Club)

(Elvin Villarama, Martin Esguerra, Gerry Wahl, Emerson Sy, Iku Sakuhara sensei)

  • Team Champion:

MKC A (Manila Kendo Club)

(Yuta Inoue, Ronald Villaroya, Ralph Lee, Ian Earl Navarro, Matthew Arce)


WOMEN"S TEAM EVENT:

  • Fighting Spirit Award:

Elvira Inoue (Manila Kendo Club)

  • 3rd Place:

Shinai Art Online (Davao Kendo Club)

(Reida Jade Renovilla ,Nica Mari Villacampa, Renoida Renovilla)

  • 2nd Place:

Kimi no Waza (Davao Kendo Club)

(Lee Buaya, Jazzy Celesica, Rose Pioquinto (OISCA Kendo Club)

  • Team Champion:

MKC D (Manila Kendo Club)

(Patricia Bianca Talavera, Samantha Rose Cruz, Melduen Castillon)


Here are some photos from the event!:

(L) Emerson Sy senpai & Allan Zapata Senpai Kata Demonstration;

(R) MKC senseis w Navarro senpai


Awarding ceremony photos from all category.


Once again, we would like to thank everyone who made this event possible!

Our event partner 【剣道具の栄光武道具】Eiko Budogu. Since 1991, Eiko Budogu has established itself as a leading retailer of Kendo equipment in Japan, priding itself on the unparalleled quality of its products. Huge thanks to Hiroshi Kitazawa-san, Yoshiaki Madokoro sensei, Madokoro Toshiharu sensei for coordinating with us!

Our sponsors: Geisha's Blade 芸者の刃, Hydro Flask Philippines, Komoro Japanese Dining, Moshi Koshi Noodle Boss, and KANDS Corporation!

Our sensei(s) and visiting sensei(s) from Japan for their help as shinpan, Tomo Akita sensei and Takaki Sugiyama sensei for being shinpan-shunin, and most especially Wada Akinori sensei for being shinpan-cho!

The event concluded with the announcement of the members representing each club as part of the Board of Trustees of United Kendo Federation of the Philippines as of 2019.


See you again next time!